Joe Hisaishi

Real Name:
藤沢守 (Fujisawa Mamoru)
Profile:
Joe Hisaishi (譲 久石) was born on December 6, 1950, in Nagano. He started his career as a composer of modern music when he was still a student at the Kunitachi College of Music. At that time, he was into minimalist music. He released his first album, "Information" in 1982.

In 1983, he was recommended by a record company to create the Image Album for Nausicaa of the Valley of Wind, which was being made into a movie. Miyazaki was so impressed with the Image Album that he often played it during the movie production. Although the soundtrack of Nausicaa was to be composed by a certain "famous" composer, Isao Takahata (the producer of Nausicaa) and Miyazaki strongly recommended that Hisaishi should do the soundtrack as well. The rest is history.

Hisaishi also composed the beautiful and unforgettable music for other Miyazaki anime films; Laputa, Kiki, Porco Rosso, Mononoke Hime, Spirited Away, and Howl's Moving Castle, among other soundtracks for other directors' films. His music played a very important role in these movies. He has also released many other albums, and he worked as the executive producer at and wrote the theme song for the 1998 Nagano Paralympics.

He has composed over 40 film soundtracks. He has won many awards, including five Japanese Academy Awards for Best Music, the 48th Newcomer Award from the Ministry of Education (Public Entertainment Section), and others. Today he is regarded as one of the most influential composers in the Japanese film industry.

His name, "Hisaishi Joe" (family name first) came from "Quincy Jones". The kanji for "Hisaishi" could be read as "Kuishi", which is close to the Japanese pronunciation of "Quincy", and "Joe" of course came from "Jones". Hisaishi himself chose this name, when he needed a stage name.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Joe Hisaishi Discography Tracks

Albums

JBX-25006 Joe Hisaishi - テクノポリス21C (オリジナル・サウンドトラック) album art Joe Hisaishi テクノポリス21C (オリジナル・サウンドトラック)(LP) Victor JBX-25006 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Joe Hisaishi - 鳥の人…「風の谷のナウシカ」イメージアルバム (Tori No Hito... - Nausicaä Of The Valley Of Wind: Image Album) album art 久石譲* 鳥の人…「風の谷のナウシカ」イメージアルバム (Tori No Hito... - Nausicaä Of The Valley Of Wind: Image Album) (Album) Animage Japan 1983 Sell This Version
JBX-25032 Joe Hisaishi - 機甲創世記モスピーダ Genesis Climber Mospeada Vol.2 album art Joe Hisaishi, While Rock Band Joe Hisaishi, While Rock Band - 機甲創世記モスピーダ Genesis Climber Mospeada Vol.2(LP, Album) Victor JBX-25032 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
JBX-25009 Joe Hisaishi - さすがの猿飛 音楽篇 album art Joe Hisaishi さすがの猿飛 音楽篇(LP) Victor JBX-25009 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
K22G-7135 Joe Hisaishi - 銀河疾風サスライガー = Galaxy Whirl Wind Sasuraiger album art 譲 久石* / 山本正之* 譲 久石* / 山本正之* - 銀河疾風サスライガー = Galaxy Whirl Wind Sasuraiger(LP, Ltd) Starchild K22G-7135 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
K22G-7157 Joe Hisaishi - 銀河疾風サスライガーII = Galaxy Whirl Wind Sasuraiger JJ9 Every Night album art 譲 久石* 銀河疾風サスライガーII = Galaxy Whirl Wind Sasuraiger JJ9 Every Night(LP, Ltd) Starchild K22G-7157 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Joe Hisaishi - 吉祥天女 album art 久石譲* 吉祥天女 (Album) Animage Japan 1984 Sell This Version
Joe Hisaishi - 風の伝説「風の谷のナウシカ」シンフォニー編 album art 久石譲* 風の伝説「風の谷のナウシカ」シンフォニー編 (Album) Animage Japan 1984 Sell This Version
Joe Hisaishi - はるかな地へ… 風の谷のナウシカ・サウンドトラック盤 album art 久石譲* はるかな地へ… 風の谷のナウシカ・サウンドトラック盤 (Album) Animage Japan 1984 Sell This Version
ANL-1901~2 Joe Hisaishi - 風の谷のナウシカ ドラマ編 風の神さま album art 久石譲* 風の谷のナウシカ ドラマ編 風の神さま(2xLP) Animage ANL-1901~2 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
CX-7155 Joe Hisaishi - シンデレラ迷宮 album art Joe Hisaishi シンデレラ迷宮(LP, Album) Columbia CX-7155 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
WTP-90308 Joe Hisaishi - Wの悲劇 オリジナル・サウンドトラック 薬師丸ひろ子 album art 久石譲* Wの悲劇 オリジナル・サウンドトラック 薬師丸ひろ子(LP, Album) Kadokawa Records WTP-90308 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
C25G0362 Joe Hisaishi - ふたり鷹 Music Selection. 1 = 音楽編1 album art 久石 譲* ふたり鷹 Music Selection. 1 = 音楽編1(LP) Canyon C25G0362 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
JBX 25014 Joe Hisaishi - Birth (Image Album) album art Joe Hisaishi Birth (Image Album)(LP) Victor JBX 25014 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
JBX-25050 Joe Hisaishi - Birth album art 久石 譲* Birth(LP, Album) Victor JBX-25050 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
Joe Hisaishi - α-Bet-City album art Joe* α-Bet-City (Album) Japan Record Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Joe Hisaishi - 風・荒野- (Arion - Image Album) album art 久石譲* 風・荒野- (Arion - Image Album) (Album) Animage Japan 1985 Sell This Version
C25G0400 Joe Hisaishi - 魔境遊撃隊 album art 久石譲* 魔境遊撃隊(LP) Canyon C25G0400 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
C25G0376 Joe Hisaishi - ふたり鷹 Music Selection. 2 = 音楽編2 album art 久石 譲* ふたり鷹 Music Selection. 2 = 音楽編2(LP, Album) Canyon C25G0376 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
25AGL-3007 Joe Hisaishi - Honoo no Alpen Rose Vol.1 Ongakuhen = 炎のアルペンローゼVol.1 音楽編 album art Joe Hisaishi Honoo no Alpen Rose Vol.1 Ongakuhen = 炎のアルペンローゼVol.1 音楽編(LP, Album) Animage 25AGL-3007 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Joe Hisaishi - 飛行石の謎 album art Joe Hisaishi 飛行石の謎 (Album) Animage Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Joe Hisaishi - 大樹(天空の城ラピュタ シンフォニー編) album art Joe Hisaishi 大樹(天空の城ラピュタ シンフォニー編) (Album) Animage Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Joe Hisaishi - Arion (Original Soundtrack) album art Joe Hisaishi Arion (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Animage Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Joe Hisaishi - 天空の城ラピュタ イメージアルバム —空から降ってきた少女— (Tenkuu no Shiro Laputa Image Album -Sora kara Futtekita Shoujo-) album art Joe Hisaishi 天空の城ラピュタ イメージアルバム —空から降ってきた少女— (Tenkuu no Shiro Laputa Image Album -Sora kara Futtekita Shoujo-) (Album) Animage Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Joe Hisaishi - Curved Music album art Joe Hisaishi Curved Music (Album) Polydor Japan 1986 Sell This Version