"Philly" Joe Jones

Real Name:
Joseph Rudolph Jones
Profile:
American jazz drummer, born 15 July 1923 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA and died 30 August 1985 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA.

Not to be confused with Jo Jones.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

"Philly" Joe Jones Discography Tracks

Albums

"Philly" Joe Jones - Kenny Drew Trio album art Kenny Drew Trio* With Paul Chambers (3), Philly Joe Jones* Kenny Drew Trio* With Paul Chambers (3), Philly Joe Jones* - Kenny Drew Trio (Album) Riverside Records US 1957 Sell This Version
"Philly" Joe Jones - Drums Around The World: album art "Philly" Joe Jones, Philly Joe Jones Big Band Sounds "Philly" Joe Jones, Philly Joe Jones Big Band Sounds - Drums Around The World: (Album) Riverside Records US 1959 Sell This Version
"Philly" Joe Jones - Philly Joe's Beat album art Philly Joe Jones* Philly Joe's Beat (Album) Atlantic US 1960 Sell This Version
"Philly" Joe Jones - Gretsch Drum Night At Birdland album art Art Blakey, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones, "Philly" Joe Jones Art Blakey, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones, "Philly" Joe Jones - Gretsch Drum Night At Birdland (Album) Roulette Canada 1960 Sell This Version
"Philly" Joe Jones - Showcase album art Philly Joe Jones* Showcase (Album) Riverside Records US 1960 Sell This Version
"Philly" Joe Jones - Gretsch Drum Night At Birdland Vol. 2 album art Art Blakey, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones, "Philly" Joe Jones Art Blakey, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones, "Philly" Joe Jones - Gretsch Drum Night At Birdland Vol. 2 (Album) Roulette US 1961 Sell This Version
CYC 7600 "Philly" Joe Jones - Phineas Newborn Jr., A World Of Piano album art Phineas Newborn Jr., Paul Chambers (3), "Philly" Joe Jones / Sam Jones, Louis Hayes Phineas Newborn Jr., Paul Chambers (3), "Philly" Joe Jones / Sam Jones, Louis Hayes - Phineas Newborn Jr., A World Of Piano(Reel, 4tr Stereo, 7" Reel, Album) Contemporary Records CYC 7600 US 1962 Sell This Version
"Philly" Joe Jones - Together! album art Philly Joe Jones* & Elvin Jones Philly Joe Jones* & Elvin Jones - Together! (Album) Atlantic US 1964 Sell This Version
"Philly" Joe Jones - The Two Sides Of Jack Wilson album art Jack Wilson With Philly Joe Jones* & Leroy Vinnegar Jack Wilson With Philly Joe Jones* & Leroy Vinnegar - The Two Sides Of Jack Wilson (Album) Atlantic US 1964 Sell This Version
"Philly" Joe Jones - Softly As A Summer Breeze album art The Incredible Jimmy Smith* With Kenny Burrell & Philly Joe Jones* The Incredible Jimmy Smith* With Kenny Burrell & Philly Joe Jones* - Softly As A Summer Breeze (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note, Blue Note US 1965 Sell This Version
"Philly" Joe Jones - Mating Call album art Tadd Dameron With John Coltrane, John Simmons, "Philly" Joe Jones Tadd Dameron With John Coltrane, John Simmons, "Philly" Joe Jones - Mating Call (Album) Prestige France 1970 Sell This Version
"Philly" Joe Jones - Archie Shepp & Philly Joe Jones album art Archie Shepp & Philly Joe Jones* Archie Shepp & Philly Joe Jones* - Archie Shepp & Philly Joe Jones (Album) America Records Italy 1970 Sell This Version
"Philly" Joe Jones - Trailways Express album art Philly Joe Jones* Trailways Express (Album) Black Lion Records Germany 1971 Sell This Version
"Philly" Joe Jones - Green Dolphin Street album art Bill Evans With Philly Joe Jones* Bill Evans With Philly Joe Jones* - Green Dolphin Street (Album) Riverside Records Japan 1977 Sell This Version
"Philly" Joe Jones - Mean What You Say album art Philly Joe Jones* Mean What You Say (Album) Sonet Japan 1977 Sell This Version
UPS-2065 "Philly" Joe Jones - Round Midnight album art Philly Joe Jones* Round Midnight(LP, Mono, RE) Joker (2) UPS-2065 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
"Philly" Joe Jones - Crossings album art Red Garland / Ron Carter / "Philly" Joe Jones Red Garland / Ron Carter / "Philly" Joe Jones - Crossings (Album) Galaxy Japan 1978 Sell This Version
"Philly" Joe Jones - Philly Mignon album art Philly Joe Jones* Philly Mignon (Album) Galaxy, Galaxy US 1978 Sell This Version
RVJ-6019 "Philly" Joe Jones - Elmo Hope Trio album art Elmo Hope Trio Featuring Philly Joe Jones* Elmo Hope Trio Featuring Philly Joe Jones* - Elmo Hope Trio(LP, Album) RCA RVJ-6019 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
CYL 6463 "Philly" Joe Jones - Maurice Vander - Luigi Trussardi - Philly Joe Jones album art Maurice Vander - Luigi Trussardi - Philly Joe Jones* Maurice Vander - Luigi Trussardi - Philly Joe Jones* - Maurice Vander - Luigi Trussardi - Philly Joe Jones(LP, Album) Cy Records CYL 6463 France 1978 Sell This Version
"Philly" Joe Jones - Advance! album art Philly Joe Jones* Advance! (Album) Galaxy US 1979 Sell This Version
"Philly" Joe Jones - Round Midnight album art "Philly" Joe Jones Round Midnight (Album) Lotus Italy 1979 Sell This Version
"Philly" Joe Jones - Gettin' Together album art Bill Perkins Meets Paul Chambers (3) And Philly Joe Jones* Bill Perkins Meets Paul Chambers (3) And Philly Joe Jones* - Gettin' Together (Album) Affinity UK 1980 Sell This Version
UP 27.11 "Philly" Joe Jones - To Tadd With Love album art Philly Joe Jones* / Dameronia Philly Joe Jones* / Dameronia - To Tadd With Love(LP, Album) Uptown Records (2) UP 27.11 US 1982 Sell This Version
"Philly" Joe Jones - Look Stop Listen album art Philly Joe Jones* / Dameronia Featuring Johnny Griffin Philly Joe Jones* / Dameronia Featuring Johnny Griffin - Look Stop Listen (Album) Uptown Records (2) US 1983 Sell This Version