Ben Tucker

Real Name:
Benjamin M. Tucker
Profile:
Jazz bassist, born December 13, 1930, Tennessee, USA, died 4 June 2013 on Hutchinson Island, Georgia, USA.
He began his career in Nashville, before settling in California, where he played with Art Pepper and Shorty Rogers, among others, and was an participant in the legendary “Jazz of Two Cities.”
By the early 1960's, he was regularly performing and recording with such greats as Herbie Mann, Billy Taylor, Dexter Gordon, Buddy Rich, Quincy Jones, Marian McPartland, and Mel Torme.
Composer of over 300 titles, many of his songs are jazz standards: “Comin' Home Baby” was a hit for Herbie Mann, “Devilette” and “The Message,” both recorded by Dexter Gordon and “ Right Here, Right Now” by Billy Taylor are just a few of his many title songs.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ben Tucker Discography Tracks

Albums

Ben Tucker - Mucho Calor (Much Heat) album art Conte Candoli, Jack Costanza*, Chuck Flores, Russ Freeman, Mike Pacheko*, Art Pepper, Bill Perkins, Ben Tucker Conte Candoli, Jack Costanza*, Chuck Flores, Russ Freeman, Mike Pacheko*, Art Pepper, Bill Perkins, Ben Tucker - Mucho Calor (Much Heat) (Album, Comp) Andex US 1958 Sell This Version
LAE.12160, LAE 12160 Ben Tucker - Introducing The Piano Of Freddy Gambrell album art Chico Hamilton Trio* with Ben Tucker Chico Hamilton Trio* with Ben Tucker - Introducing The Piano Of Freddy Gambrell(LP, Album, RE) Vogue Records, Vogue Records LAE.12160, LAE 12160 UK 1958 Sell This Version
Ben Tucker - Freddie Gambrell With Ben Tucker, Bass album art Freddie Gambrell With Ben Tucker Freddie Gambrell With Ben Tucker - Freddie Gambrell With Ben Tucker, Bass (Album) World Pacific Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Ben Tucker - Live In Rio album art Herbie Mann, Curtis Fuller, Kenny Dorham, Ben Tucker, Ahmed Abdul-Malik, Zoot Sims, Al Cohn, Ronnie Ball, Dave Bailey, Ray Mantilla Herbie Mann, Curtis Fuller, Kenny Dorham, Ben Tucker, Ahmed Abdul-Malik, Zoot Sims, Al Cohn, Ronnie Ball, Dave Bailey, Ray Mantilla - Live In Rio (Album) Vogue Schallplatten Germany 1969 Sell This Version
99116 Art Pepper, Carl Perkins*, Ben Tucker, Chuck Flores Art Pepper, Carl Perkins*, Ben Tucker, Chuck Flores - The Art Of Pepper(CD) American Jazz Classics 99116 2014 Sell This Version
Time ST/2013 Ben Tucker - Marian McPartland Plays Music Of Leonard Bernstein album art Marian McPartland, Ben Tucker, Jake Hanna, Leonard Bernstein Marian McPartland, Ben Tucker, Jake Hanna, Leonard Bernstein - Marian McPartland Plays Music Of Leonard Bernstein(Reel, 4tr Stereo, 7" Reel, Album) Time Records (3) Time ST/2013 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit