Marian McPartland

Real Name:
Margareth Marian McPartland (nee Turner)
Profile:
American jazz pianist, composer and broadcaster.
Born: 21st March 1918 in Slough, Buckinghamshire, UK
Died: 20th August, 2013 at her home on Long Island in Port Washington, New York, USA

UK-born and based in America after immigrating with her husband, the trumpeter Jimmy McPartland in 1945. They met in Belgium while she was there entertaining the troops and he was stationed in Europe as a GI for the US army.
She launched her own label, Halcyon Records in 1969, won a Grammy in 2004 and was appointed an OBE (Order of the British Empire) in 2010. She is best known for her Peabody Award-winning NPR series Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz, which was widely syndicated across the U.S. and ran for over 30 years, where she interviewed and joined her wide range of guests playing duets. She was also a talented author, contributing to Downbeat and also publishing the book of musical portraits All in Good Time.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Marian McPartland Discography Tracks

Albums

Marian McPartland - At Storyville / At The Hickory House album art Marian McPartland At Storyville / At The Hickory House (Album) Savoy Records US 1951 Sell This Version
MG 15022 Marian McPartland - Moods album art Marian McPartland Moods(10") Savoy Records MG 15022 US 1952 Sell This Version
MG 15019, MG-15019 Marian McPartland - Jazz At Storyville - Vol. 3 album art Marion Macpartland* With Don Lamond And Eddie Safranski Marion Macpartland* With Don Lamond And Eddie Safranski - Jazz At Storyville - Vol. 3(10") Savoy Records, Savoy Records MG 15019, MG-15019 US 1952 Sell This Version
Marian McPartland - The Magnificent Marian McPartland - Volume 1 album art Marian McPartland The Magnificent Marian McPartland - Volume 1 Savoy Records, Savoy Records Australia 1953 Sell This Version
Marian McPartland - Great Britain's album art Marian McPartland / George Shearing Marian McPartland / George Shearing - Great Britain's (Comp, Album) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Marian McPartland - The Jazz Keyboards album art Lennie Tristano, Marian McPartland, Bobby Scott, Joe Bushkin Lennie Tristano, Marian McPartland, Bobby Scott, Joe Bushkin - The Jazz Keyboards (Comp, Album) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Marian McPartland - Marian McPartland At The Hickory House album art Marian McPartland Marian McPartland At The Hickory House (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records UK 1955 Sell This Version
Marian McPartland - After Dark album art Marian McPartland After Dark Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Marian McPartland - Lullaby of Birdland album art Marian McPartland Lullaby of Birdland London Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Marian McPartland - With You In Mind album art Marian McPartland With You In Mind (Album) Capitol Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Marian McPartland - Lookin For A Boy album art Adelaide Robbins, Marian McPartland, Barbara Carroll Adelaide Robbins, Marian McPartland, Barbara Carroll - Lookin For A Boy (Album, Comp) Savoy Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Marian McPartland - Marian McPartland At The London House album art Marian McPartland Marian McPartland At The London House (Album) Argo (6) US 1958 Sell This Version
Marian McPartland - Play TV Themes album art Jimmy* & Marion McPartland* Jimmy* & Marion McPartland* - Play TV Themes (Album) Design Records (2) US 1960 Sell This Version
Marian McPartland - Plays Music Of Leonard Bernstein album art Marian McPartland Plays Music Of Leonard Bernstein (Album) Time Records (3) Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Marian McPartland - Bossa Nova + Soul album art Marian McPartland Bossa Nova + Soul (Album) Time Records (3) Canada 1963 Sell This Version
S/2129 Marian McPartland - West Side Story album art Marian McPartland West Side Story(LP, Album) Time Records (3) S/2129 1964 Sell This Version
KPM 1083 Marian McPartland - Piano Cocktail album art Marian McPartland Piano Cocktail(LP) KPM Music KPM 1083 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Marian McPartland - Elegant Piano album art Teddy Wilson, Marian McPartland Teddy Wilson, Marian McPartland - Elegant Piano (Album) Halcyon Records, Halcyon Records US 1972 Sell This Version
HAL 105, HALCYON #105, HALCYON 105 Marian McPartland - A Delicate Balance album art Marian McPartland A Delicate Balance(LP, Album) Halcyon Records, Halcyon Records, Halcyon Records HAL 105, HALCYON #105, HALCYON 105 US 1973 Sell This Version
HAL 114 Marian McPartland - Swingin' album art Jimmy McPartland, Vic Dickenson, Buddy Tate, Marian McPartland, Rusty Gilder, Gus Johnson Jimmy McPartland, Vic Dickenson, Buddy Tate, Marian McPartland, Rusty Gilder, Gus Johnson - Swingin'(LP, Album) Halcyon Records HAL 114 US 1973 Sell This Version
Marian McPartland - Marian Remembers Teddi album art Marian McPartland, Teddi King Marian McPartland, Teddi King - Marian Remembers Teddi (Album) Halcyon Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Marian McPartland - Concert In Argentina album art Earl Hines, Teddy Wilson, Ellis Larkins, Marian McPartland Earl Hines, Teddy Wilson, Ellis Larkins, Marian McPartland - Concert In Argentina (Album) Halcyon Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Marian McPartland - Solo Concert At Haverford album art Marian McPartland Solo Concert At Haverford (Album) Halcyon Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Marian McPartland - A Fine Romance album art Marian McPartland A Fine Romance (Album) Improv US 1976 Sell This Version
Marian McPartland - Solo/Duo With Hank Jones (Live In Tokyo) album art Marian McPartland Solo/Duo With Hank Jones (Live In Tokyo) (Album) Trio Records Japan 1976 Sell This Version