Pablo Milanés

Real Name:
Pablo Milanés Arias
Profile:
Cuban singer and composer born in Bayamo, Cuba, in 1943. He started with groups like Cuarteto del Rey and Los Bucaneros and then worked as a soloist.

Some of his first songs were related to the Cuban music movement known as "Feeling". In 1968, he joined the Canción Protesta de la Casa de las Américas. One of the founders of Nueva Trova Cubana, he's also member of GRS (Grupo de Experimentacion Sonora). His music is featured in a number of films, including "Oggun", directed by Gloria Rolando.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Pablo Milanés Discography Tracks

Albums

Pablo Milanés - Versos José Marti Cantados Por Pablo Milanés album art Pablo Milanés Versos José Marti Cantados Por Pablo Milanés (Album) Areito Cuba 1973 Sell This Version
DL.009 Pablo Milanés - Cuba Canta A XX Años Del Moncada album art Silvio Rodríguez, Noel Nicola, Pablo Milanés Silvio Rodríguez, Noel Nicola, Pablo Milanés - Cuba Canta A XX Años Del Moncada(LP, Album) Disco Libre DL.009 Puerto Rico 1973 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés - Pablo Milanés Canta A Nicolás Guillén album art Pablo Milanés Pablo Milanés Canta A Nicolás Guillén (Album) Areito Cuba 1975 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés - Pablo Milanés album art Pablo Milanés Pablo Milanés (Album) Areito Cuba 1976 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés - No Me Pidas album art Pablo Milanés No Me Pidas (Album) Areito Cuba 1978 Sell This Version
17.1531/3 Pablo Milanés - Nueva Visión album art Emiliano Salvador Con La Voz De Pablo Milanés Emiliano Salvador Con La Voz De Pablo Milanés - Nueva Visión(LP, Album) MoviePlay 17.1531/3 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés - Aniversarios album art Pablo Milanés Aniversarios (Album) Movieplay Spain 1979 Sell This Version
RED LP 218 Pablo Milanés - Canta A La Resistencia Popular Chilena album art Pablo Milanés Canta A La Resistencia Popular Chilena(LP, Album) R-Edition RED LP 218 Denmark 1980 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés - Filin album art Pablo Milanés Filin (Album) Areito Colombia 1981 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés - Años album art Pablo Milanés Y Luis Peña (2) Pablo Milanés Y Luis Peña (2) - Años (Album) Areito Colombia 1980 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés - Lilia Vera Y Pablo Milanés album art Lilia Vera Y Pablo Milanés Lilia Vera Y Pablo Milanés - Lilia Vera Y Pablo Milanés (Album) Areito Venezuela 1981 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés - En Vivo album art Silvio Rodríguez Y Pablo Milanés Silvio Rodríguez Y Pablo Milanés - En Vivo (Album) Polydor Mexico 1982 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés - Yo Me Quedo album art Pablo Milanés Yo Me Quedo (Album) Areito Spain 1982 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés - El Guerrero album art Pablo Milanés El Guerrero (Album) Areito Cuba 1983 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés - Ao Vivo No Brasil album art Pablo Milanés Ao Vivo No Brasil (Album) Barclay Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés - En Vivo En Argentina album art Silvio Rodríguez, Pablo Milanés Silvio Rodríguez, Pablo Milanés - En Vivo En Argentina (Album) Polydor Argentina 1984 Sell This Version
LP-196 Pablo Milanés En Ecuador(LP, Album) Candil LP-196 Ecuador 1984 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés - Querido Pablo album art Pablo Milanés Querido Pablo (Album) Ariola Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés - Comienzo Y Final De Una Verde Mañana album art Pablo Milanés Comienzo Y Final De Una Verde Mañana (Album) Areito Venezuela 1985 Sell This Version
SULP 90.758 Pablo Milanés - Montevideo, 1o. De Marzo De 1985. En Uruguay - Vol. 2 album art Silvio Rodríguez Y Pablo Milanés Silvio Rodríguez Y Pablo Milanés - Montevideo, 1o. De Marzo De 1985. En Uruguay - Vol. 2(LP) Orfeo SULP 90.758 Uruguay 1985 Sell This Version
22230 Pablo Milanés - En Vivo En Argentina Volumen 2 album art Silvio Rodríguez, Pablo Milanés Silvio Rodríguez, Pablo Milanés - En Vivo En Argentina Volumen 2(LP) Polydor 22230 Argentina 1985 Sell This Version
SULP 90.757 Pablo Milanés - Montevideo, 1o. De Marzo De 1985. En Uruguay - Vol. 1 album art Silvio Rodríguez Y Pablo Milanés Silvio Rodríguez Y Pablo Milanés - Montevideo, 1o. De Marzo De 1985. En Uruguay - Vol. 1(LP) Orfeo SULP 90.757 Uruguay 1985 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés - Años - Volumen 2 album art Pablo Milanés, Luis Peña (2), Octavio Sanchez Pablo Milanés, Luis Peña (2), Octavio Sanchez - Años - Volumen 2 (Album) Areito, EGREM Cuba 1986 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés - Buenos Dias America album art Pablo Milanes* Buenos Dias America (Album) Areito Cuba 1987 Sell This Version
LPR 106608 Pablo Milanés - Colección Vol.II album art Pablo Milanés, Silvio Rodríguez Pablo Milanés, Silvio Rodríguez - Colección Vol.II(LP, Album) Polydor LPR 106608 Mexico 1987 Sell This Version

Videos (52) Edit