Frank Sinatra

Real Name:
Francis Albert Sinatra
Profile:
US singer and actor with Italian origins.
Born: 12 December 1915 in Hoboken, New Jersey, USA.
Died: 14 May 1998 in Los Angeles, California, USA (aged 82).

Beginning his musical career in the swing era with Harry James (2) and Tommy Dorsey, Sinatra became a solo artist with great success in the early to mid-1940s.

He signed with Capitol Records and released several critically lauded albums. Sinatra left Capitol to found his own record label, Reprise Records, toured internationally, and fraternized with the Rat Pack and President John F. Kennedy in the early 1960s.

Sinatra had three children, Nancy Sinatra (singer, artist), Frank Sinatra Jr. (musician), and Tina Sinatra (TV producer), all with his first wife, Nancy Barbato (married 1939 to 1951). He was married three more times, to actresses Ava Gardner (1951 to 1957) and Mia Farrow (1966 to 1968), and finally to model/showgirl Barbara Marx (married 1976), to whom he was still married at his death.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Frank Sinatra Discography Tracks

Albums

Frank Sinatra - The Voice Of Frank Sinatra album art Frank Sinatra The Voice Of Frank Sinatra (Album, EP) Columbia, Columbia US 1946 Sell This Version
P-163 Frank Sinatra - All Time Hits album art Tommy Dorsey With Frank Sinatra, Jo Stafford And The Pied Pipers Tommy Dorsey With Frank Sinatra, Jo Stafford And The Pied Pipers - All Time Hits(4xShellac, 10", Album, Comp) RCA Victor P-163 US 1946 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - Frank Sinatra Conducts The Music Of Alec Wilder album art Frank Sinatra Frank Sinatra Conducts The Music Of Alec Wilder (Album) Columbia Masterworks Canada 1946 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - Songs By Sinatra Volume 1 album art Sinatra* Songs By Sinatra Volume 1 (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1947 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - Christmas Songs By Sinatra album art Frank Sinatra Christmas Songs By Sinatra (Album, Comp, EP) Columbia US 1948 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - Frankly Sentimental album art Frank Sinatra Frankly Sentimental (Album) Columbia US 1949 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - Sing And Dance With Frank Sinatra album art Frank Sinatra Sing And Dance With Frank Sinatra (Album, Comp) Columbia UK 1950 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - Dedicated To You album art Frank Sinatra Dedicated To You (Album, EP) Columbia US 1950 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - Fabulous Frankie album art Frank Sinatra Fabulous Frankie (Album, EP) RCA Australia, RCA US 1954 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - Young At Heart album art Doris Day, Frank Sinatra Doris Day, Frank Sinatra - Young At Heart (Album, EP) Columbia US 1954 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - I've Got A Crush On You album art Frank Sinatra I've Got A Crush On You (Album, EP) Columbia US 1954 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - Swing Easy! album art Frank Sinatra Swing Easy! (Album, Comp, EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records South Africa 1954 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - Songs For Young Lovers album art Frank Sinatra Songs For Young Lovers (Album, EP, Comp) Capitol Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - The Voice album art Frank Sinatra The Voice (Comp, Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - In The Wee Small Hours album art Frank Sinatra In The Wee Small Hours (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records UK 1955 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - Tone Poems Of Color album art Frank Sinatra Tone Poems Of Color (Album) Capitol Records UK 1956 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - This Is Sinatra! album art Frank Sinatra This Is Sinatra! (Comp, Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - High Society (Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Bing Crosby, Grace Kelly, Frank Sinatra, Louis Armstrong Bing Crosby, Grace Kelly, Frank Sinatra, Louis Armstrong - High Society (Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - Songs For Swingin' Lovers album art Frank Sinatra Songs For Swingin' Lovers (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Germany 1956 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - Close To You album art Frank Sinatra Close To You (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Brazil 1957 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - Pal Joey album art Rodgers & Hart, Frank Sinatra, Rita Hayworth, Kim Novak (2) Rodgers & Hart, Frank Sinatra, Rita Hayworth, Kim Novak (2) - Pal Joey (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records UK 1957 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - A Swingin' Affair album art Frank Sinatra A Swingin' Affair (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Argentina 1957 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - Where Are You? album art Frank Sinatra Where Are You? (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Japan 1957 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - A Jolly Christmas From Frank Sinatra album art Frank Sinatra A Jolly Christmas From Frank Sinatra (Album, Comp) Capitol Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra - Adventures Of The Heart album art Frank Sinatra Adventures Of The Heart (Comp, Album) Columbia US 1957 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

marmiteboy

marmiteboy

April 28, 2014
I have 'Frank Sinatra Sings Irving Berlin - Capitol EAP 20422) which is not listed here. Track listing: 1. How Deep Is The Ocean, 2. Always, 3. Cheek To Cheek, 4. White Christmas. I am guessing from the serial number it was released in 1961 Can anyone shed any light on it?
whiskyman

whiskyman

April 1, 2012
edited over 6 years ago
I have 2 copies of Frank Sinatra's Greatest hits. Both Canadian releases. Cover is same on both. Shows FS 1025. Labels are different and one shows FS 1025Q while the other shows FS 1025. Are these seperate releases and should they be listed as such?

Videos (121) Edit