Amparo Ochoa

Real Name:
María Amparo Ochoa Castaños
Profile:
Political folk singer born in 1946 in Sinaloa, Mexico, died on Februay 8, 1994.
Ochoa is closely identified with the international Latin American Nueva Canción/Nueva Trova movement and the Mexican political folk label Discos Pueblo, for which she cut most of her most well-known albums in the 1970s and 1980s.

Amparo Ochoa Discography Tracks

Albums

MNA-013 Amparo Ochoa - Cancionero De La Intervención Francesa album art Amparo Ochoa Cancionero De La Intervención Francesa(LP, Gat) Museo Nacional de Antropología MNA-013 Mexico 1973 Sell This Version
Amparo Ochoa - El Cancionero Popular album art Amparo Ochoa con Los Folkloristas Amparo Ochoa con Los Folkloristas - El Cancionero Popular (Album, Comp) Discos Pueblo Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
CAMS - 754 Amparo Ochoa - De La Mano Del Viento album art Amparo Ochoa De La Mano Del Viento(LP, Album) RCA Camden CAMS - 754 Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
Amparo Ochoa - Mujer album art Amparo Ochoa Mujer (Album) Discos Pueblo Mexico 1976 Sell This Version
Amparo Ochoa - Volumen 2 album art Amparo Ochoa Volumen 2 (Album) Discos Pueblo Mexico 1977 Sell This Version
ALP-222 Amparo Ochoa - El Cancionero Popular album art Amparo Ochoa con Los Folkloristas Amparo Ochoa con Los Folkloristas - El Cancionero Popular(LP, Album) Alerce ALP-222 Chile 1978 Sell This Version
LPR15166 Amparo Ochoa - Yo Pienso Que A Mi Pueblo album art Amparo Ochoa Yo Pienso Que A Mi Pueblo(LP, Album) Philips LPR15166 Mexico 1979 Sell This Version
Amparo Ochoa - Vamos Juntos album art Amparo Ochoa Vamos Juntos (Album) Discos Pueblo Netherlands 1985 Sell This Version
none Amparo Ochoa - Y La Canción se Hizo...Bolero album art Amparo Ochoa Y La Canción se Hizo...Bolero(LP) Not On Label none Mexico 1986 Sell This Version
7179, KKLA 24 Amparo Ochoa - Amparo Ochoa En Zazhil album art Amparo Ochoa En Zazhil* Amparo Ochoa En Zazhil* - Amparo Ochoa En Zazhil(LP, Album) VARAgram, KKLA 7179, KKLA 24 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
MSK-2431 Amparo Ochoa - Tengo Que Hablarte album art Amparo Ochoa Tengo Que Hablarte(12", Album) RCA Victor MSK-2431 Mexico 1987 Sell This Version
APCD-267 Amparo Ochoa - Hecho En México album art Amparo Ochoa Hecho En México(CD, Album) Ediciones Pentagrama APCD-267 Mexico 1995 Sell This Version
APCD-476 Amparo Ochoa - En Holanda album art Amparo Ochoa, Oscar Chávez, Los Morales Amparo Ochoa, Oscar Chávez, Los Morales - En Holanda(CD, Album) Ediciones Pentagrama APCD-476 Mexico 2002 Sell This Version
APCD-616 Amparo Ochoa - Tengo Que Hablarte album art Amparo Ochoa Tengo Que Hablarte(CD, Album) Ediciones Pentagrama APCD-616 Mexico 2007 Sell This Version
Amparo Ochoa - El Cancionero Popular - Volumen 3 album art Amparo Ochoa El Cancionero Popular - Volumen 3 (Album) Discos Pueblo Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
Amparo Ochoa - Canta Con Los Niños album art Amparo Ochoa Canta Con Los Niños (Album) Discos Pueblo Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
PCD-153 Amparo Ochoa - Corridos Y Canciones De La Revolución Mexicana album art Amparo Ochoa Corridos Y Canciones De La Revolución Mexicana(CD, Album) Ediciones Pentagrama PCD-153 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

01.0449/1 Amparo Ochoa - Quiero album art Amparo Ochoa Quiero(7", Single, Promo) Movieplay 01.0449/1 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
RX -406 Amparo Ochoa Ramona(7", Single, Promo) RCA Victor RX -406 Mexico 1987 Sell This Version

Compilations

56.980 Amparo Ochoa - Raiz Viva album art Los Folkloristas, Tlen Huicani, Amparo Ochoa, Los Camperos De Valles Los Folkloristas, Tlen Huicani, Amparo Ochoa, Los Camperos De Valles - Raiz Viva(CD, Comp) World Network & WDR, Network Medien GmbH 56.980 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
TKF-CD-22 Amparo Ochoa - Cancionero Popular Mexicano album art Amparo Ochoa Cancionero Popular Mexicano(CD, Comp) Discos Pueblo TKF-CD-22 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
CDDP-1100 Amparo Ochoa - Cancionero Popular Mexicano album art Amparo Ochoa Cancionero Popular Mexicano(CD, Comp) Discos Pueblo CDDP-1100 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (18) Edit