Joni Mitchell

Real Name:
Roberta Joan Anderson
Profile:
Canadian musician, songwriter, and painter
Born November 7, 1943, in Fort Macleod, Alberta, Canada.

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame and Rock And Roll Hall of Fame (Performer) in 1997.

Mitchell began singing in small nightclubs in her native Western Canada and then busking on the streets of Toronto. In the mid-1960s she left for New York City and its folk music scene, recording her debut album in 1968 and achieving fame first as a songwriter ("Urge for Going", "Chelsea Morning", "Both Sides, Now", "Woodstock") and then as a singer in her own right. Blue, her starkly personal 1971 album, was voted #30 in Rolling Stone magazine's "500 Greatest Albums of All Time" list of 2003. Mitchell also had pop hits such as "Big Yellow Taxi", "Free Man in Paris", and "Help Me", the last two from 1974's best-selling Court and Spark.

Mitchell's distinctive harmonic guitar style, and piano arrangements all grew more complex through the 1970s as she was deeply influenced by jazz, melding it with pop, folk and rock on experimental albums like 1976's Hejira. She worked closely with jazz greats including Pat Metheny, Wayne Shorter, Jaco Pastorius, Herbie Hancock, and on a 1979 record released after his death, Charles Mingus. From the 1980s on, Mitchell reduced her recording and touring schedule but turned again toward pop, making greater use of synthesizers and direct political protest in her lyrics, which often tackled social and environmental themes alongside romantic and emotional ones.

Mitchell is also a visual artist. She created the artwork for each of her albums, and in 2000 described herself as a "painter derailed by circumstance." Mitchell stopped recording over the last several years, focusing more attention on painting, but in 2007 she released Shine, her first album of new songs in nine years.

See Siquomb Publishing Corp.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Joni Mitchell Discography Tracks

Albums

Joni Mitchell - Song To A Seagull album art Joni Mitchell Song To A Seagull (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records Australia 1968 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - Clouds album art Joni Mitchell Clouds (Album) Reprise Records Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - Ladies Of The Canyon album art Joni Mitchell Ladies Of The Canyon (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - Blue album art Joni Mitchell Blue (Album) Reprise Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - Pick Of The Pops For Your D.J.-374/375 album art Various / Joni Mitchell And James Taylor (2) Various / Joni Mitchell And James Taylor (2) - Pick Of The Pops For Your D.J.-374/375 BBC Transcription Services UK 1972 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - For The Roses album art Joni Mitchell For The Roses (Album) Asylum Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - Court And Spark album art Joni Mitchell Court And Spark (Album) Asylum Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - Miles Of Aisles album art Joni Mitchell and The L.A. Express Joni Mitchell and The L.A. Express - Miles Of Aisles (Album) Asylum Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - The Hissing Of Summer Lawns album art Joni Mitchell The Hissing Of Summer Lawns (Album) Asylum Records South Africa 1975 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - Hejira album art Joni Mitchell Hejira (Album) Asylum Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - Don Juan's Reckless Daughter album art Joni Mitchell Don Juan's Reckless Daughter (Album) Asylum Records New Zealand 1977 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - Mingus album art Joni Mitchell Mingus (Album) Asylum Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - Shadows And Light album art Joni Mitchell Shadows And Light (Album) Asylum Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - Wild Things Run Fast album art Joni Mitchell Wild Things Run Fast (Album) Geffen Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - Dog Eat Dog album art Joni Mitchell Dog Eat Dog (Album) Geffen Records US 1985 Sell This Version
WBMS 131, none Joni Mitchell - Interview With Joni Mitchell album art Joni Mitchell Interview With Joni Mitchell(LP, Promo) Geffen Records, Musician WBMS 131, none US 1985 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - Chalk Mark In A Rain Storm album art Joni Mitchell Chalk Mark In A Rain Storm (Album) Geffen Records US 1988 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-3076 Joni Mitchell - A Special Conversation For Radio album art Joni Mitchell A Special Conversation For Radio(CD, Promo) Geffen Records PRO-CD-3076 US 1988 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - Night Ride Home album art Joni Mitchell Night Ride Home (Album) Geffen Records, Geffen Records, Geffen Records Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - Turbulent Indigo album art Joni Mitchell Turbulent Indigo (Album) Reprise Records Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - Taming The Tiger album art Joni Mitchell Taming The Tiger (Album) Reprise Records US 1998 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-9564 Joni Mitchell - A Conversation With Joni Mitchell album art Joni Mitchell A Conversation With Joni Mitchell(CD, Promo) Reprise Records PRO-CD-9564 US 1998 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - Both Sides Now album art Joni Mitchell Both Sides Now (Album) Reprise Records US 1999 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - Travelogue album art Joni Mitchell Travelogue (Album) Nonesuch Europe 2002 Sell This Version
Joni Mitchell - Shine album art Joni Mitchell Shine (Album) Hear Music UK & Europe 2007 Sell This Version